Recognition

 

Pennsylvania Outstanding Tree Farmers of the Year

 Year  Name  County  Acres
2017  Arlyn and Marial Perkey Greene 62
2016  Jim and Jan Kessler Susquehanna 43
2015  Harold and Gay Thistle Greene 98
2014  Beckets Run Woodlands Allegheny 110
2013  Troy Firth Crawford 90
2012  Beartown Family LP Centre 2087
2011  John Hoover Centre 584
2010  John Burnham Washington 450
2009  Harry and Helen Spellman Venango 331
2008  George and Jane Schmader Clarion 170
2007  Craig, Janet, and Tara Olver Wayne 568
2006  George and Brenda Kirik Erie 242
2005  Sagamore Big Game Club Elk 1157
2004  Dave and Carol Clemens Susquehanna 494
2003  John and Kim Daugherty Clarion 52
2002  Spencer Stamy Cumberland 26
2001  Jim and Libby Walizer Centre 248
2000  Malcolm and Henrietta Olson Crawford 348
1999  Al and Peggy McCollough Potter 256
1998  Joe Ibberson Dauphin
1997  George and Joan Freeman Clarion National Winner
1996  Merle Zetler McKean
1995  Malcom Olsen Erie
1994  Demetra “May” Grossetto Wayne
1993  Wallace Riley Huntingdon
1992  Louie and Barbara Wiginton Washington
1991  Authur and Mary Wolfe Adams
1990  George and Joan Freeman Clarion
1989  Al and Eleanor Maass Susquehanna Regional Winner
1988  Mryl and Loraine Alexandria Union
1987  Demetra “May” Grossetto Wayne Regional Winner
1986  William and Frances Dreher Venango
1985  Milton and Helen Reigart York
1984  Mrs. Howard D. Burns Greene
1983  Allen and John Laskowski Dauphin
1982  Helen Wolfe Somerset
1981  None Selected
1980  Robert C. Cyan Snyder Regional Winner
1979  Broadsheads Forest ad Stream Association Monroe PA outstanding hunt club
1979  George Haley Clarion
1978  Narrows Gunning and Game Protective Association Fulton PA outstanding hunt club
1978  Reed Reiter Jefferson
1977  Cherry Ridge Corp. Clearfield PA outstanding hunt club
1977  N. Dean Starner Bradford
1976  Kettle Creek Fish and Game Club PA outstanding hunt club
1976  Webster Family Northumberland
1975  George Snyder Wayne
1974  W. G. (Turk) Jones Clearfield
1973  Sterling Wagner Monroe
1972  Andrew Winebrenner York
1971  Dr. Philip Hoover and Dr. R. Marvel Keagy Blair

Pennsylvania NE Region Outstanding Tree Farmers of the Year

Year  Name County Acres
2015  Beckets Run Woodlands Allegheny 110
2008  Craig, Janet, and Tara Olver Wayne 568
2006  Jim and Libby Walizer Centre 248
2005  Dave and Carol Clemons Susquehanna 494
2004  Malcolm and Henrietta Olson Crawford 348
1998  George and Joan Freeman Clarion 662

Pennsylvania National Outstanding Tree Farmers of the Year

Year Name County Acres
2015  Beckets Run Woodlands Allegheny 110
1998  George and Joan Freeman Clarion 770

Pennsylvania Outstanding Tree Farm Inspectors of the Year

Year Name County
2017 Russell Gibbs Fayette
2016 Robin Wildermuth Pike
2015 Ken Gibbs Bedford
2013 John Nobles Warren
2011 Tom Fitzgerald Westmoreland
2010 Paul Iampietro Franklin
2009 Donald Kline Perry and Juniata
2008 Mark Lewis Crawford
2007 Paul Kolvalczyk  Wayne
2006 Tim Cole Huntingdon
2005 Bob Hobbes Wyoming
2004 Paul Troutman Lebanon
2003 Jim Kessler Susquehanna
2002 Dave Steward Clarion
2001 Rick Deppen Bucks
2000 Dave Aumen  Lycoming

Pennsylvania NE Region Outstanding Tree Farm Inspectors of the Year

 
Year Name County
2004 Jim Kessler Susquehanna